Menu

Fiscal Year (FY) 2013 Secretarial Small Business Award Recipients

Federal Small Business Program Manager of the Year:

Greg Gonzales, NNSA Field Business Program Manager, National Nuclear Security Administration (Albuquerque, NM)

Federal Procurement Director of the Year:

Mark Brady, Director, Office of Headquarters Procurement Services, Office of Management
(Washington, DC)

Federal Small Business Achievement of the Year (Facility Management Contractor Program Office):

National Nuclear Security Administration, Office of Emergency Operations
(Washington, DC)

Federal Small Business Achievement of the Year (non-Facility Management Contractor Program Office):

Energy Information Administration (Washington, DC)

Facility Management Contractor Small Business Program Manager of the Year:

Cassandra McGee Stuart, Manager, Small Business Program, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (Oak Ridge, TN)

Facility Management Contractor Small Business Program Manager of the Year:

Danny Lloyd, Small Business Program Manager, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
(Newport News, VA)

Facility Management Contractor Procurement Director of the Year:

Joseph Ingraffia, Procurement Manager, Argonne National Laboratory (Lemont, IL)

Facility Management Contractor Small Business Achievement of the Year:

Oak Ridge Associated Universities (Oak Ridge, TN)

DOE Mentor of the Year:

Oak Ridge National Laboratory (Oak Ridge, TN)

DOE Protégé of the Year:

Group14 Engineering, Inc. (Denver, CO)

8(a)/Small Disadvantaged Business of the Year:

Wastren EnergX Mission Support, LLC (Piketon, OH)

Woman-Owned Small Business of the Year:

Performance Excellence Partners, Inc. (Huntington Beach, CA)

HUBZone Small Business of the Year:

Kairos Consulting Worldwide (Chicago, IL)

Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business of the Year:

BNL Technical Services, LLC (Richland, WA)

SBIR/STTR Small Business of the Year:

Aerodyne Research, Inc. (Billerica, MA)

DOE Small Business of the Year:

Swift & Staley, Inc. (Kevil, KY)